CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D88530

Mr. Dennis Brady
Pfizer Inc.
Corporate Traffic Department
100 Jefferson Road
Parsippany, New Jersey 07054

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium 2-ethyl hexanoate (CAS # 19766-89-3) from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated February 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sodium 2-ethyl hexanoate, also known as 2-Ethyl-hexanoic acid sodium salt, is a salt of a nonaromatic saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid. The applicable subheading for Sodium 2-ethyl hexanoate will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division